KDChi Convention 2010 Awards

Kappa Delta Chi Sorority, Inc. - 2010 Leadership Convention Award Winners: 

Friday 6-25-10 Sisterhood Night Winners:

    • 1st Place: Lambda Chapter
    • 2nd Place: Eta Chapter
    • 3rd Place: Beta Chapter
    • Best Music: Eta Chapter
    • Best Attire: Alpha Zeta Chapter
    • Most KDChi Spirited: Alpha Kappa Chapter

Saturday 6-26-10 Service Luncheon:

    • Keynote Speaker: Melanie Rodriguez in “Response Ability”
    • President’s Volunteer Service Awards (72)
    • Outstanding Undergraduate Philanthropist: Amanda Mireles, Lambda
    • Philanthropic Excellence – Undergraduate Chapter: Lambda Chapter
    • Philanthropic Excellence – Alumna Chapter: Washington DC Alumnae Chapter
    • Convention Committee KDChi Service Spirit Awards:
      • Sindi Halvorson-Salazar
      • Leticia De La Rosa
      • Reba _____
      • Areli Vega
      • Erika Valdez
      • Elisa Gonzales
      • Celenne Rocha

Saturday Banquet:

  •  
    • Keynote Speaker: Marie Longserre, Sante Fe Business Incubator
    • Best Active Member GPA: Andrea Meza, Lambda
    • Best Overall Chapter GPA: Xi Chapter
    • Most Improved Overall Chapter GPA: Rho Chapter
    • Marissa Merino Scholarship: April Ramirez, Eta
    • Academic Excellence – Undergraduate: Andrea Meza, Lambda
    • Academic Excellence – Graduate: Dora Garcia, Alpha Gamma
    • National Philanthropy – Most Money Raised: Iota Chapter
    • Outstanding Campus Leadership: April Ramirez, Eta
    • Outstanding Undergraduate Sister: Maria Gomez, Lambda
    • Outstanding Rising Professional: Sonia Buenrostro, Alpha Gamma
    • Outstanding Professional: Erika Ontiveros, Alpha Gamma
    • Advisor of the Year: Dr. Denna Sanchez, Alpha Gamma & Dr. Monica Rosas-Baines, Alpha Gamma
    • Alumna of the Year: Christine Ruiz, & Valerie Medrano, 
    • Board of Director Recognition Awards
      • Akisha Hernandez, National President, Beta Alumna
      • Ruby R. Hernandez-Alvarado, Chair, Zeta Alumna
      • Marrisa Ramirez-Ramos, Recorder, Delta Alumna
      • Veronica Leos-, Zeta Alumna
    • 5 Year Service Watches
      • Connie Ann Martinez, Alpha Beta
      • Sandy Yi-Davis, Beta
    • 10 Year Service Awards (to be awarded at a later time)
      • Amy Rodriguez, Nu
      • Marrisa Ramirez-Ramos, Delta
    • National Foundation Scholarships
      • Irene Montoya Scholarships (KDChi)
        • Veronica Sotelo, Tau
        • Eva Anaya, Sigma
        • Amalia Diego, Alpha Gamma
        • High School Scholarships
          • Alexandra Navarrete
          • Donna Garcia
          • Griselda Madrigal
          • Dionna Truong

Sunday 6-27-10 Closing Ceremonies:

  • Outstanding Regional Chairs:
    • Cynthia Arvizu, Central US RC
    • Elisa Olivarez, Central TX RC
    • Yvette Garza, East TX RC
    • Yvonne Rodriguez, Eastern US RC
    • Paula Martinez, Midwestern US RC
    • Melinda Martinez, Northwestern US RC
    • Marisela Saldana, Southwestern US RC
    • Marisol Ruiz, Western US RC
  • Outstanding Region: Central US Region
  • Outstanding Alumna: Valerie Medrano, San Antonio Alumnae Chapter, Beta Alumna
  • Outstanding Alumnae Regional Chair: Marilou Gonzalez-Rodriguez, West Coast ARC, Beta Alumna
  • Outstanding Alumnae Chapter: DFW Alumnae Chapter
  • Outstanding Alumnae Region: South Texas Alumnae Region
  • Alumnae Impact Award: Raquel Guerrero-Perez, DFW Alumna Chapter, Epsilon Alumna
  • Best Chapter at Convention: Alpha Mu Chapter
  • Penny Penguin: Upsilon Chapter
  • National Cabinet Officer of the Year: Melanie Rodriguez, National New Member Education Officer 2009-2010
  • Convention Committee Awards:
    • Best Chapter T-Shirt: Sigma Chapter
    • Most Spirited at Convention (AKA “Spirit Sticks”):
      • Alpha Delta Chapter
      • Alpha Mu Chapter
      • Alpha Gamma Chapter
    • Most Helpful Penguin: Laura Baez, Upsilon
    • Most Impatient Penguin: Sabrina Suero, Alpha Sigma

Emerald Ambassador: Susan Hamon, Theta

Share this post:

Comments on "KDChi Convention 2010 Awards "

Comments 0-5 of 0

Please login to comment